2016 Canada West men’s and women’s hockey playoffs open Friday

2016 Canada West men’s and women’s hockey playoffs open Friday

Evan Daum, Canada West Communications

NEW WESTMINSTER - The 2016 Canada West men’s and women’s hockey playoffs open this Friday, February 19, as the puck drops on best-of-three quarter-final action across the conference.

Six teams on both the men’s and women’s sides punched their tickets to the conference playoffs over the course of the 28-game regular season, with the top two teams on both sides earning first round byes this coming weekend by virtue of their regular season records.

The Saskatchewan Huskies (No. 1 seed) and Alberta Golden Bears (2) will have the weekend off on the men's side, awaiting the winners of the quarters, with Mount Royal (3) playing host to UBC (6) and Manitoba (4) welcoming Calgary (5) to town.

After an exciting race for first in regular season women's hockey action, the Alberta Pandas (No. 1 seed) and UBC Thunderbirds (2) earned first round byes, and now await the results of Regina (3) vs. Calgary (6) and Saskatchewan (4) against Manitoba (5).

All the Canada West playoff action can be seen live on Canadawest.tv.

The conference playoffs lead to the CIS national tournaments, with two men’s national berths up for grabs (March 17-20 in Halifax), along with one women’s team joining the host Calgary Dinos at the women’s event March 17-20. 

For more information about the 2016 CIS women’s hockey nationals in Calgary, please click here.

 

Canada West Men’s Hockey Playoffs schedule:

 

Quarter-finals (best-of-three)

Friday, February 19

Calgary (5) at Manitoba (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 1

UBC (6) at Mount Royal (3) / 7:00 PM MST / CW Quarter-final Game 1 

Saturday, February 20

Calgary (5) at Manitoba (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 2

UBC (6) at Mount Royal (3) / 7:00 PM MST / CW Quarter-final Game 2

Sunday, February 21

Calgary (5) at Manitoba (4) / 3:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

UBC (6) at Mount Royal (3) / 7:00 PM MST / CW Quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

 

Semifinals (best-of-three)

Friday, February 26

Highest remaining seed at Alberta (2) / 7:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 1

Lowest remaining seed at Saskatchewan (1) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Semifinal Game 1

Saturday, February 27

Highest remaining seed at Alberta (2) / 6:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 2

Lowest remaining seed at Saskatchewan (1) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Semifinal Game 2

Sunday, February 28

Highest remaining seed at Alberta (2) / 6:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 3 (if necessary)

Lowest remaining seed at Saskatchewan (1) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Semifinal Game 3 (if necessary)

 

Final (best-of-three)

Friday, March 4

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 1

Saturday, March 5

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 2

Sunday, March 6

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 3 (if necessary)

 
 

Canada West Women’s Hockey Playoffs schedule:

 

Quarter-finals (best-of-three)

Friday, February 19

Manitoba (5) at Saskatchewan (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 1

Calgary (6) at Regina (3) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 1 

Saturday, February 20

Manitoba (5) at Saskatchewan (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 2

Calgary (6) at Regina (3) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 2 

Sunday, February 21

Manitoba (5) at Saskatchewan (4) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

Calgary (6) at Regina (3) / 7:00 PM CST / CW Quarter-final Game 3 (if necessary)

 

Semifinals (best-of-three)

Friday, February 26

Highest remaining seed at UBC (2) / TBA / CW Semifinal Game 1

Lowest remaining seed at Alberta (1) / 2:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 1 

Saturday, February 27

Highest remaining seed at UBC (2) / TBA / CW Semifinal Game 2

Lowest remaining seed at Alberta (1) / 1:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 2

Sunday, February 28

Highest remaining seed at UBC (2) / TBA / CW Semifinal Game 3 (if necessary)

Lowest remaining seed at Alberta (1) / 1:00 PM MST / CW Semifinal Game 3 (if necessary)

 

Final (best-of-three) 

Friday, March 4

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 1

Saturday, March 5

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 2

Sunday, March 6

Lowest remaining seed at Highest remaining seed / TBA / CW Final Game 3 (if necessary)