Canada West members unveil athletes of the year

Canada West members unveil athletes of the year

Evan Daum, Canada West Communications

NEW WESTMINSTER – Just over two weeks away from the biggest awards night in CIS, the list of top athletes from across Canada West is now complete.

Trinity Western University announced Nathan George and Elly Wendel as their male and female athletes of the year respectively Tuesday evening, rounding out the conference’s top athletes from the 2015-16 season.

Also among the conference's athletes of the year this season is NFL Draft prospect David Onyemata of the Manitoba Bisons.

The Nigerian claimed Manitoba's top male athlete award, capping off a season which saw the defensive lineman earn the J.P. Metras Award as CIS football's top down lineman.

The Canada West male and female athletes of the year will be announced Monday, April 18, when the 2015-16 nominees for the prestigious BLG Awards, which honour annually the top male and female athletes in the country, are unveiled by CIS.

Since 1993, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP – Canada’s largest full-service law firm – has hosted the BLG Awards to honour the top university athletes in the country and promote post-graduate studies at Canadian universities.

Over the last 23 years a total of 15 Canada West athletes (8 men and 7 women) have claimed the national honour, with the most recent recipient coming in 2013 when Shanice Marcelle (UBC women’s volleyball) captured the award.

Below you will find a complete list of this year’s athletes of the year from all 17 conference members.

 


MALE ATHLETE  OF THE YEAR            

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR                     

STORY LINK

ALBERTA Mike Asselstine, wrestling Jessie Niles, volleyball Click here
BRANDON Roy Ching, volleyball Shanlee McLennan, volleyball Click here
UBC Michael O'Connor, football Hannah Haughn, field hockey Click here
UBCO Mitch Goodwin, basketball Katie Wuttunee, volleyball Click here
CALGARY Andrew Buckley, football Jenna Westaway, track & field Click here
UFV Kevon Parchment, basketball Kayli Sartori, basketball Click here
LETHBRIDGE Peter Millman, track & field Sandra Latrace, track & field Click here
MACEWAN Denzel James, basketball Megan Wood, basketball Click here
MANITOBA David Onyemata, football Kim Moors, swimming Click here
MOUNT ROYAL Tyler Fiddler, hockey Jenna Smith, volleyball Click here
UNBC Francesco Bartolillo, soccer Maria Mongomo, basketball Click here
REGINA Noah Choboter, swimming Toni Ross, hockey Click here
SASKATCHEWAN Jordon Cooke, hockey Laura Dally, basketball Click here
THOMPSON RIVERS         Josh Wolfram, basketball Iuliia Pakhomenko, volleyball Click here
TRINITY WESTERN Nathan George, track & field Elizabeth Wendel, volleyball Click here
VICTORIA Cam Hundal, soccer Emma Greig, soccer Click here
WINNIPEG Finn Higgins, wrestling Megan Noonan, basketball Click here