Canada West hockey playoff picture set

Canada West hockey playoff picture set

Evan Daum, Canada West Communications

Highlights:

  • The UBC Thunderbirds claimed the final men’s playoff berth Saturday with an afternoon win coupled with a Lethbridge Pronghorns loss against the Saskatchewan Huskies
  • Saskatchewan and Alberta on the men’s side, along with UBC and Alberta on the women’s side will enjoy first round byes after finishing top two during the regular season
  • Conference quarter-final action opens Friday, February 17

EDMONTON – The final buzzer has sounded on the 2016-17 Canada West men’s hockey regular season, and the conference’s playoff picture is now set.

It came down to the final night of the season on the men’s side to determine the six-team field, as the Lethbridge Pronghorns and UBC Thunderbirds entered their regular season finales tied for sixth with 25 points. 

Saturday saw UBC come out and register a 2-1 win over Mount Royal to leapfrog the ‘Horns in the standings. Despite the T-Birds afternoon win, Lethbridge still controlled their own destiny, as an evening win against Saskatchewan would still send the Pronghorns to the playoffs. That win, however, wouldn’t materialize for the ‘Horns, who fell 5-4 to the Huskies to see their playoff hopes fade away. 

With the men’s playoff teams set, the conference best-of-three quarter-finals open this Friday in the Stampede City, as the Calgary Dinos host the Thunderbirds at Father David Bauer Arena, while a mere eight kilometers away at Flames Community Arena the Mount Royal Cougars will host the Manitoba Bisons.

Waiting for the winners of those series are the top seeded Saskatchewan Huskies, and the regular season runners up the Alberta Golden Bears, who will both take to the ice in semifinal action beginning Friday, February 24. 

On the women’s side, the quarter-final matchups were already set heading into Saturday night, as Manitoba hosts Mount Royal beginning Friday in Winnipeg, while Saskatchewan welcomes provincial rival Regina beginning Friday.

Keeping tabs on those series will be the UBC Thunderbirds, who captured the regular season title for the first time in program history, and the Alberta Pandas, who finished five points back of UBC for top spot.

Conference playoff action wraps up at the Canada West Finals March 3-5, before the U SPORTS national tournaments March 16-19 (men’s hosted by UNB and women’s hosted by Queen’s), as two Canada West teams will compete at both.

Every Canada West hockey playoff game can be seen exclusively on CanadaWest.tv by purchasing a conference hockey pass for $20 CAD, or a day pass for $5 CAD.

 

Final Canada West standings

MEN’S

  GP W L OTL Pts GF GA Strk Last 10
Saskatchewan Y 28 21 5 2 44 106 61 Won 2 8-2
Alberta X 28 18 8 2 38 97 72 Lost 1 7-3
Calgary X 28 18 9 1 37 83 77 Won 5 6-4
Mount Royal X 28 15 11 2 32 99 80 Lost 6 4-6
Manitoba X 28 14 12 2 30 96 88 Won 1 6-4
UBC  28 12 13 3 27 76 95 Won 4 6-4
Lethbridge  28 11 14 3 25 90 103 Lost 2 3-7
Regina  28 3 22 3 9 60 131 Lost 16 0-10

Y – clinched first

X – clinched playoff spot

 

WOMEN’S

GP W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA Strk Last 10
UBC Y 28 20 4 3 1 67 86 45 Lost 1 7-3
Alberta X 28 17 4 4 3 62 74 39 Won 11 10-0
Manitoba X 28 16 7 3 2 56 84 46 Lost 2 7-3
Saskatchewan X 28 11 10 4 3 44 56 52 Won 2 5-5
Regina X 28 10 13 4 1 39 62 65 Won 1 3-7
Mount Royal X 28 10 13 1 4 36 44 56 Won 1 5-5
Calgary  28 4 19 1 4 18 42 91 Lost 1 3-7
Lethbridge  28 3 21 1 3 14 37 91 Lost 10 0-10


Y – clinched first

X – clinched playoff spot

 

2017 CW hockey playoff schedule

 

MEN’S

WEEK 1: Feb. 17-19 (best-of-three quarter-finals):

1st and 2nd earn byes.

 

No. 6 UBC Thunderbirds  @ No. 3 Calgary

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. MT / Father David Bauer Arena

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 6 p.m. MT / Father David Bauer Arena

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 6 p.m. CT / Father David Bauer Arena

 

No. 5 Manitoba @ No. 4 Mount Royal

Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. MT / Flames Community Arena

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. MT / Flames Community Arena

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 7 p.m. MT / Flames Community Arena

 

WEEK 2: Feb. 24-26 (best-of-three semifinals):

Lowest remaining seed @ No. 1 Saskatchewan

Second lowest remaining seed @ No. 2 Alberta

 

WEEK 3: March 3-5 (best-of-three final):

Highest remaining seed hosts

 

U SPORTS University Cup - March 16-19 (UNB)

Two CW berths 

 

WOMEN’S

WEEK 1: Feb. 17-19 (best-of-three quarter-finals):

1st and 2nd earn byes.

 

No. 6 Mount Royal @ No. 3 Manitoba

            Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. CT / Wayne Fleming Arena

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. CT / Wayne Fleming Arena

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 4 p.m. CT / Wayne Fleming Arena

 

No. 5 Regina @ No. 4 Saskatchewan

Game 1: Friday, February 17 – 7 p.m. CT / Rutherford Rink

            Game 2: Saturday, February 18 – 7 p.m. CT / Rutherford Rink

            Game 3 (if necessary): Sunday, February 19 – 7 p.m. CT / Rutherford Rink

 

WEEK 2: Feb. 24-26 (best-of-three semifinals):

Lowest remaining seed @ No. 1 UBC

Second lowest remaining seed @ No. 2 Alberta

 

WEEK 3: March 3-5 (best-of-three final):

Highest remaining seed hosts

 

U SPORTS national tournament - March 16-19 (Queen's)

Two CW berths