2018-19

Each week three Canada West student-athletes on both the men's and women's side are honoured by the conference as three stars, with the first stars moving forward as the CW nominee for the U SPORTS athlete of the week award.

MEN'S First Star Second Star Third Star
Week 1: Sept. 4 ALB - Ajeej Sarkaria, Soccer TWU - Domenic Poletto, Soccer UBC - Caleb Clarke, Soccer
Week 2: Sept. 11 ALB - Easton Ongaro, Soccer VIC - Matteo Ventura, Soccer TWU - Caleb Johnson, Soccer
Week 3: Sept. 18 *UBC - Caleb Clarke, Soccer UFV - Gurmaan Jhaj, Soccer UNBC - Francesco Bartolillo, Soccer
Week 4: Sept. 25 UNBC - Rob Goodey, Soccer TRU - James Fraser, Soccer GMU - Everett Orgnero, Soccer
Week 5: Oct. 2 *ALB - Easton Ongaro, Soccer UBC - Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Soccer UFV - Gurmaan Jhaj, Soccer
Week 6: Oct. 9 UBC - Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Soccer TRU - Justin Donaldson, Soccer TWU - Domenic Poletto, Soccer
Week 7: Oct. 16 ALB - Ajeej Sarkaria, Soccer UBC - Austin Vetterl, Hockey TWU - Jacob Low, Soccer
Week 8: Oct. 23 CGY - Brad Schoonbaert, Hockey TRU - Mitch Popadynetz, Soccer MRU - Tyler Schmidt, Volleyball
Week 9: Oct. 30 UBC - Jadon Cohee, Basketball UFV - David Hicks, Soccer MAN - Kevin Negus, Volleyball
Week 10: Nov. 6 UBC - Victory Shumbusho, Soccer UBCO - Triston Matthews, Basketball WPG - Narcisse Ambanza, Basketball
Week 11: Nov. 13 CGY - Russell Pennock, Cross Country UBC - John Gay, Cross Country LET - Torrin White, Hockey

--

 

WOMEN'S First Star Second Star Third Star
Week 1: Sept. 11 TWU - Jenaya Robertson, Soccer REG - Kyra Vibert, Soccer ALB - Ali Wicklum, Rugby
Week 2: Sept. 18 *CGY - Lauren Houghton, Soccer UBC - Shoshanah Seumanutafa, Rugby VIC - Anna Mollenhauer, Field Hockey
Week 3: Sept. 25 CGY - Taejah Thompson, Rugby MRU - Janai Martens, Soccer GMU - Suekiana Choucair, Soccer
Week 4: Oct. 2 UFV - Brittney Zacharuk, Soccer TWU - Seina Kashima, Soccer WPG - Shae-Lynn Dodds, Soccer
Week 5: Oct. 9 *TWU - Seina Kashima, Soccer UNBC - Paige Payne, Soccer UBC - Danielle Steer, Soccer
Week 6: Oct. 16 VIC - Rachel Baird, Soccer REG - Jordan Kulbida, Hockey CGY - Montana Leonard, Soccer
Week 7: Oct. 23 CGY - Maddison Fritze, Soccer UNBC - Brooke Molby, Soccer SSK - Emily Koshinsky, Volleyball
Week 8: Oct. 30 REG - Kyanna Giles, Basketball LET - Alicia Anderson, Hockey UBC - Danielle Steer, Soccer
Week 9: Nov. 6 VIC - Amira Giannattasio, Basketball UNBC - Vasiliki Louka, Basketball WPG - Emma Parker, Volleyball
Week 10: Nov. 13 CGY - Melissa Jones, Cross Country MAN - Jordyn Zacharias, Hockey TWU - Kathryn Harvey, Soccer
  • denotes U SPORTS athlete of the week.

New in 2018-19, Canada West will honour a men's and women's athlete of the month. Below are the 2018-19 winners:

MONTH MEN'S WOMEN'S
September UFV - Gurmaan Jhaj, Soccer CGY - Taejah Thompson, Rugby
October UBC - Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Soccer CGY - Lauren Houghton, Soccer 
November    
January    
February    
March